I have not posted in a couple months so this will probably be one of the longer posts I do, sharing books I have enjoyed reading in the past two months.
Organized Simplicity by Tsh Oxenrider
I have read quite a number of minimalism/organization books, but this one asks you to be slightly more extreme. Basically you remove every item from each room in your home and determine whether or not to put it back. I loved her message of the idea of making sure your stuff was serving you as opposed to the other way around.
Book Rating: 4/5 Being Mortal by Atul Gawande
I loved the way this book approached aging and dying. The author explores how to die with dignity by keeping our humanity in mind and those things that makes each of us feel like ourselves.
Book Rating: 5/5 The Murder on the Links by Agatha Christie
This is a murder mystery, that my husband and I listened to on our road trip out to New Hampshire. There is a murder of a man who wrote to as for Hercule Poirot's help. The mystery takes Poirot far and wide to figure out what has occurred. I love the way Hercule Poirot is a character and how the mystery for me is never possible to guess. I also like that the author tried to challenge the stereotypes of women in that time.
Book Rating: 5/5 Mindset by Carol Dweck
I think this was a case of the right book at the right time. I felt like reading this most of what it contains is ideology I am familiar with and partly the way I think. I found this book encouraging me to keep on keeping on, which is what I needed to hear. This is a nonfiction book that examines our underlying belief systems, either growth or fixed mindset and detailing how that belief system influences behaviors.
Book Rating: 4/5 The Wonderful Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum
I read this book as a child, but did not remember it. As we have moved I have been reading books I own, as I have not yet gotten a library card (hopefully I will soon). This I had on my kindle and I was surprised by how different the book and the film are from each other. I loved this book it felt like a warm hug and I found reading it comforting. This is a story about a girl trying to find her way home. Book Rating: 5/5
Writing Day In and Day Out by Andi Cumbo-Floyd
I have been thinking about writing quite a bit this year. As I tried to write a novel in November, I stopped because I realized for right now novel writing is not for me. I do not enjoy it. I think my genre is more nonfiction or memoir. I found this book demystified writing and helped bring it down to concrete. I found myself agreeing with the author's point of view and I loved how she made the topic approachable.
Book Rating: 5/5 Minnie and Moo Go to the Moon by Denys Cazet
I read this book as my picture book to round out the year, but I found it to be a fun children's book. I liked the way the cows think and that it uses simpler words for kids just learning how to read.
Book Rating: 4/5 Predictably Irrational by Dan Ariely
This book is more of my typical psychology related book. In this book the author discusses how we act in irrational ways and why we do so and how we can work to change those behaviors. I found this book had a good mix of statistics and studies and stories. I found it to be more relatable than some and I appreciated his writing style, that being said I listened to this on audio and the narrator was great.
Book Rating: 4/5 Your Best Year Ever by Michael Hyatt
This is a self-help book about goal setting. I found it an encouraging and practical resource. I listened to it on audio, but I would suggest for others to read it. I found it hard to absorb all the material in an audio form.
Book Rating: 4/5 Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
I feel fairly late to the game on this book. I read it because it was on my kindle, but I loved it. There were times where it felt repetitive in writing style and this book has more mature themes, but I was so swept up in the story that none of that detracted. I wanted to know what happened and basically could not put this book down. I eventually made time to finish it because it was affecting my sleep. I look forward to being able to read more.
Book Rating: 5/5 Me Before You by Jojo Moyes
I devoured this book. I could not put it down. I listened to it on audiobook. I am not sure how to describe this book. I felt everything, amazed, awed, and devastated. I laughed and I cried. Moyes is handling a complicated subject matter and at the end of reading it I just felt this growing hollow. I would still highly recommend it, but at least for me it made me feel things I was not sure I could feel while reading.
Book Rating: 5/5
What have you been reading lately? Any suggestions?
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
About MeI'm Sarah; a wife, traveler, foodie, and adventurer. Archives
October 2019
Categories
All
|