Happy November! Between mid-October and now my reading life has actually been quite active. I have quit a number of books, but found a few I actually enjoyed. The first one is pregnancy specific, but the rest aren't. I realized this month I need to read things just because I love them not solely to prepare myself for life with a newborn or the birthing process.
Hypnobirthing: Practical Ways to Make Your Birth Better by Siobhan Miller
When I first got pregnant I had hear of hypnobirthing, but if I was honest I really did not think it would be for me. To be fair I put down quite a few books about hypnobirthing, but this one I thoroughly appreciated. I felt it was approached as a more practical book about birth, dealing more with the science of what is going on than any sort of hypnosis, which I appreciated. I would recommend this to someone who is skeptical, but wants to arm themselves with tools and tips for coping with birth.
Book Rating: 4/5 Second Nature by Michael Pollan
If you have been reading this blog for a while you will know I most of the time love the works of Michael Pollan. He makes me want to garden, grow my own food, and get out into nature in a way that is practical. This book fulfilled that niche and expectation. I found myself reading about his trials in the garden and the larger context of gardening and I appreciated his writing and his point of view. I love that he is able to point out his flaws and to situate himself in relation to his family and the world at large.
Book Rating: 4/5 Gift From the Sea by Anne Morrow Lindbergh
I got this book for Christmas of last year and wasn't sure if I would enjoy it. I did find that in reading it there are parts that feel dated, specifically gender roles, but for being written in 1955, I found it to be understandable. I really appreciated how this felt like a book about being present in the world around you. I found the knowledge to still be quite wise and I appreciated the fact that this was a quick read and enjoyed the wisdom within.
Book Rating: 4/5 The Curious Charms of Arthur Pepper by Phaedra Patrick
I found this book to be wonderful. It fits in the old man genre that I tend to love and have written about here. I listened to this on audio and appreciated the narration. I also found this to just be a charming story of exploring the world to come back and find yourself. Arthur is coping with his wife's death and seeks to learn about her life and in doing so discovers more about himself.
Book Rating: 5/5
I have loved finding my stride in reading. What are you reading lately? Any suggestions?
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
About MeI'm Sarah; a wife, traveler, foodie, and adventurer. Archives
October 2019
Categories
All
|